top of page

Conference Agenda

Day 1 - August 14, 2024

Day1

7:00 AM

AM Networking

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Keynote

Keynote: NASA Digital Transformation Journey

Jill Marlowe
Digital Transformation Officer
NASA

8:45 AM

Keynote

Keynote: Sponsored Session

9:15 AM

Keynote
Panel

Navigating the AI Landscape: Insights and Strategies for CIOs Managing the AI Playbook

Amit Basu
CIO & CISO
International Seaways
Jeremy Gill
CIO Advisor
Duquesne Light Company
Bemi Anjous
CISO
Noble Drilling

10:00 AM

AM Networking

Networking Break & 1:1 Meeting Program

AI MANUFACTURING TRACK

10:45 AM

AI Manufacturing

Session Coming Soon

11:15 AM

AI Manufacturing
Panel

Revolutionizing the Road: Advancements in Manufacturing Technology and the Future of Auto Manufacturing

Brian Breuhan
General Motors
Roy Klann
Faurecia

12:00 PM

AI Manufacturing

Digital Transformation: The Road to Maturity at Scale

Nate Pieren
Newell Brands

12:30 PM

AI Manufacturing

Recent Advances of Industrial AI for Highly Connected Manufacturing Systems

Dr. Jay Lee
University of Maryland College Park

1:00 PM

PM Networking

Lunch Reception & Round Table Discussions

2:00 PM

AI Manufacturing

Panasonic Energy AI and Smart Factory Preparation: From a Data Expert and Supervisor’s View

Aoi Minamoto
Panasonic Energy

2:25 PM

AI Manufacturing

Manufacturing Case Study: Google & US Steel

Jamie Stewart
US Steel
Fabien Duboeuf
Google Cloud

2:55 PM

AI Manufacturing
Panel

Lighthouses AI Journey: 4IR and AI use cases and the positive impact at the factory floor

Stacey Weismiller
World Economic Forum

3:25 PM

AI Manufacturing

Human-AI Co-Evolution in Lean Adaptation of Modular Building Production Systems

3:45 PM

PM Networking

Networking Break & 1:1 Meeting Program

4:45 PM

AI Manufacturing
Panel

Accelerating Digital Transformation in Manufacturing: Deploying the Right Roadmap for Success

Susanne Lauda
AGCO Corp.

5:15 PM

AI Manufacturing

Overcoming Barriers to Technology Adoption: Lessons Learned and Policy Implications in Advanced Manufacturing

Cynthia Hutchison
US Center for Advanced Manufacturing

5:40 PM

PM Networking

Happy Hour Reception

SCADA TECHNOLOGY TRACK

10:45 AM

SCADA Technology

Session: Coming soon

11:15 AM

SCADA Technology

Utility Spotlight: Case Study

William Teodeck
Aqua America

11:45 AM

SCADA Technology

Nozomi Networks - IT & OT Cyber Security

1:00 PM

PM Networking

Lunch Reception & Round Table Discussions

12:15 AM

SCADA Technology
Panel

Bridging the Gap: The Convergence of IT & OT in Critical Infrastructure

William Brennan
SA Water
Jennifer Danielowicz
ExxonMobil
Mike Watts
Duquesne Light Company

2:00 PM

SCADA Technology

Prince George’s SCADA: Where Water and Data Meet

Haakon Sullivan
City of Prince George

2:25 AM

SCADA Technology
Panel

Navigating the Digital Frontier: Advanced Technology Strategies in Energy, Water, and Oil & Gas

Kyle Gee
Trico Electric Cooperative
Kwame Opare Adufo
West African Gas Pipeline Company Ltd.

2:55 PM

SCADA Technology

Industrial Solutions Spotlight

3:20 PM

SCADA Technology

Israel Airports Authority's Leading Role in Physical and Cyber Security for Critical National Infrastructure

Roni Tidhar
Israel Airports Authority

3:45 PM

PM Networking

Networking Break & 1:1 Meeting Program

4:20 PM

SCADA Technology

Achieving Operational Excellence in a SCADA Environment

Ken Elias
TekBank Consultants Inc.

5:20 PM

SCADA Technology
Panel

Unlocking the Future: Exploring Next-Generation SCADA Systems

5:40 PM

PM Networking

Happy Hour Reception

Day 2

Day 2 - August 15, 2024

7:30AM

AM Networking

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:00AM

Keynote

Federal Initiatives in Adoption of Artificial Intelligence for Advanced Manufacturing

Mike Molnar
Director
NIST

8:40AM

Keynote

Keynote: Carnegie Mellon University

Gary Fedder
Faculty Director of the Manufacturing Futures Institute
Carnegie Melon University

9:10AM

Keynote

Powering Progress: Government Perspectives on Achieving Balance in AI Adoption for Energy and Manufacturing

Dr. Huijuan Dai
Next Generation Materials and Processes Program Manager
Department of Energy
Panel

9:45AM

AM Networking

Networking Break & 1:1 Meeting Program

AI MANUFACTURING TRACK

10:15AM

AI Manufacturing

Most effective solutions to increase overnight ROI

Susanne Lauda
AGCO Corp.

10:45AM

AI Manufacturing
Panel

ARM Institute: Use Cases in AI for Robotics

Brual Shah
GrayMatter Robotics
Dr. Philip L. Freeman
Boeing Research and Technology
Joseph Giampapa
ARM Institute

11:25AM

AI Manufacturing

Industrial AI: Solving the Unsolvable Problems

Bryan DeBois
RoviSys

11:55AM

AI Manufacturing

Manufacturing Operations. Solved

Salem Karani
Tristar AI

SCADA TECHNOLOGY TRACK

10:15AM

SCADA Technology

Duquesne Light’s Modernization Journey

Josh Gould
Duquesne Light Co.

10:45AM

SCADA Technology
Panel

Panel Session: Pittsburgh Technology Council

11:25AM

SCADA Technology

Session Coming Soon

bottom of page